FELLOWSHIP

ENGLISH EDUCATORS

Purpose

Through the Negotiation Education Teachers (NET) Fellowship program inaugurated with the support of the U.S. Embassy in 2017, PATHWAYS is working with a growing cohort of dedicated English Language educators to create and pilot an innovative platform of teaching tools for incorporating negotiation education into the English language curriculum – via literature, listening and speaking skills, and more.

PROCESS

Fellows take part in an academic year-long process involving professional development workshops, purposeful observation of Game Changers student workshops, video webinars with global leaders in negotiation, and collaborative creation of and experimentation with teaching tools. Participants receive 30 hours of professional development credits, with a grade, from the Ministry of Education. 

PARTICIPANTS

PATHWAYS selects 20 English Language educators for the NET Fellowship in a competitive, national application process based on their demonstrated motivation and commitment to the process, values, and goals of the program. As with our other experiential learning programs, fellows hail from cities and schools from the North to the Negev, and include teachers with a variety of experiences and backgrounds. 

PRODUCTS

Each Fellow has committed to creating two original teaching tools for bringing negotiation concepts into the English Language classroom. Teaching tools created as part of the Fellowship will be made publicly available under a Creative Commons license, with attribution to the author/s.

2018-2019 FELLOWS

Lilach Alshech

Lilach Alshech

Darca Ramon High School, Gedera
Amy Fields

Amy Fields

Tichon Hamoshava, Zichron Yaakov
Raeda Hozayel

Raeda Hozayel

Al Razi High School, Rahat
Karen Kalfa

Karen Kalfa

Shaar Hanegev HS, Gevim
Shadi Kanj

Shadi Kanj

Iksal High School
Sarit Katinka

Sarit Katinka

Kochvei HaMidbar - Joe Alon Center, Lahav
Liat Katz

Liat Katz

Shoham HS
Yosef Kayal

Yosef Kayal

Bairuni Comprehensive HS, Judeida-Makr
Ania Klobucka

Ania Klobucka

Al Faroq High School, Kseifa
Liora Lavi

Liora Lavi

Tichon Hadash, Tel Aviv
Yael Lerner Rotem

Yael Lerner Rotem

Ginsburg HaAlon, Yavne
Yasmine Masri

Yasmine Masri

Deir Al-Asad Comprehensive School
Luma Matanis

Luma Matanis

Mar Elias High School, Ibillin
Kathy Marshy

Kathy Marshy

Sisters of Saint Joseph School, Nazareth
Julia Mor

Julia Mor

Albert Einstein Comprehensive HS (Makif Yud), Rishon Lezion
Evrea Ness-Bergstein

Evrea Ness-Bergstein

Hebrew University Secondary School (L'Yada), Jerusalem
Rebecca Nessim

Rebecca Nessim

Branco Weisz Rabin High School, Mazkeret Batya
Michal Olshack

Michal Olshack

Amal Emek Harod, Kibbutz Ein Harod
Ahlam Samara

Ahlam Samara

The Community School of Beit Berl, Kfar Saba
f-DSCN0096

Yasmine Yassin

Shfaraam Comprehensive C HS

2017-2018 FELLOWS

Afaf Alkhatib-Nazzal

Afaf Alkhatib-Nazzal

Al-Bashaer, Sakhnin

Hana Atweh

St. Joseph's, Nazareth
DSCN3149

Lana Barqawi

Albattouf, Uzayr
Yair Levy Agami

Yair Levy Agami

Darca Ramon, Gedera
Eman Darawshi

Eman Darawshi

Iksal HS, Iksal
Sara Dayan

Sara Dayan

Sharet, Netanya
Salah Fokra

Salah Fokra

Al-Bashaer, Sakhnin
Yasmeen Haj-Amer

Yasmeen Haj-Amer

Abu Rabia, Kseifa
DSCN3160

Afifa Abu Hamdan

Ronson ORT, Isfiya
August-2017

Rivkah Hanssen

Misgav HS, Misgav
DSCN3151a

Khaled al Hassanat

Amal HaDkalim, Tel Sheva
Liron Katz

Liron Katz

Darca Ramon, Gedera
Irina Levy

Irina Levy

Mekif Alef, Be'er Sheva
Dania Masarwa

Dania Masarwa

Al Qassemi, Baqa al-Gharbiyye

Dorit Naori

HaAmit, Rishon LeZion
Tova Raz-Liberman

Tova Raz-Liberman

Reali, Haifa
Yasmin Abu Saad

Yasmin Abu Saad

Al Farouq, Kseifa
Eman Abu Salah

Eman Abu Salah

Iksal HS, Iksal
DSCN3132

Rida Salameh

Galilee HS, Nazareth
Irene Shenker

Irene Shenker

HaAmit, Rishon LeZion
DSCN3137

Haneen Mazzawi

St. Joseph's, Nazareth
Emily Singer

Emily Singer

Darca Shaked, Sde Eliyahu
Rebecca Zafrany

Rebecca Zafrany

Ginsburg Ha'Alon, Yavne
DSCN3157

Lilian Zaher

Ronson ORT, Isfiya
Close Menu